+44 01473 711818

DATA PROTECTION POLICY General Data Protection Policy for this website

Data Protect Policy (Privacy Policy)

Galaxsea Divers Ltd ("Galaxsea Divers", "us", "we", "our") takes the online privacy of our users and customers very seriously and this Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information we obtain from you using our services.

Please note, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites which may be linked from the Galaxsea Divers website. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time, please check this page for any updated information (last updated: 7th September 2019).

Use of personal information

In order to provide our customers with an effective service, we, and our partner advertising networks, advertisers and advertising affiliates (3rd party partners), will collect and store personal information. In the course of using our services, which could include making a purchase, registering on our website or signing up for our email offers, we may collect:

The information that we collect is used for the following purposes:

In circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes. Calls may also be monitored without your consent in the following circumstances:

In the course of providing our services, we have to share your information in the following ways:

In the course of providing our services, we may need to share your information with:

You acknowledge that you do not object to us and third parties identified herein, including our Third Party Advertisers, using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these purposes as a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Where you have chosen a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone. While we take all reasonable measures to protect your stored information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online.

How long we keep your information

We will retain the personal information you provided on registering an account on our website until you ask us to close that account. Upon making a purchase with us, we will additionally retain certain limited personal information such as your name, email address and postal address, order history, until you ask us to update or delete those details. If we are legally required to do so, or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your personal information for a period of time, even after you have closed your account.

In the case where you have any correspondence with our customer services department (either before or after a purchase), we will retain those details until we have deemed the information no longer necessary, or, if resolved, you request it to be deleted.

In the event that we were to sell, or attempt to sell, our business, we may disclose your personal data to any prospective purchaser(s) and/or their advisers.

Where we store your personal data

All information that we collect, and retain, is stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), and currently within the United Kingdom. However, information passed to our 3rd party partners (i.e. Google, PayPal, etc.) may be held, or processed, outside of the EEA.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by clicking the unsubscribe button/link on any marketing communication we have sent to you, or by contacting us.

Updating Personal Information

If you wish to correct your personal information or privacy preferences, please write to us at:

Galaxsea Divers Ltd
22 Hines Road
Ipswich
Suffolk
IP3 9BG
England

You also have the right, with some exceptions, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you. There may, in certain circumstances, be a fee charged to meet our costs in providing you with this information.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to erase your personal data if:

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can ask us to restrict how we use this personal data while your complaint is being resolved.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights, or wish further information. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via https://ico.org.uk.

Website browser cookies

In order to use our website, cookies must be enabled in your browser. By using the Galaxsea Divers website you are consenting to the use of cookies. These cookies are small text files held by your computer's browser that allow websites to track and customise your online activity. Find out more about how we, and our 3rd party partners, use cookies (cookie information).